The effect of low level of adiponectin on inflammation in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Takaharu  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70218270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yasuko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20155790)
SAITO Kiyomi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70307065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症学 / アディポネクチン / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 酸応答性チャネル / 炎症性サイトカイン / adiponectin Tg mouse / カルシウム / B細胞 / adiponectin / 関節リウマチ / 抗炎症 / Th17 / 制御性T細胞 / 肥満 / adiponectin Tgマウス
Research Abstract
We analyzed two models for higher susceptibility to inflammatory stimuli under low level of adiponectin. One was an acid induced writhing model and the other was a rheumatoid arthritis(RA) model caused by the antibody of type 1 collagen. It's to be anticipated that the threshold of acid-sensing ion channels(ASICs) to acid stimuli was reduced and the expression of inflammatory cytokines was enhanced in macrophages under the condition. Moreover, the similar results go on being observed in RA model.