Trial to the therapeutic strategy for inflammatory disorders by targeting immunomodulatory molecule OX40 ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70434826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Muneo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
FUKUHARA Shirou  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40142301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床免疫学 / OX40リガンド / Dendritic cell / スタチン / アレルギー / TSLP / NF-kB p50 / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / TGF-β / IL-17 / Th17 / IFN-α / IL-10 / IL-33
Research Abstract
We found that OX40L plays an important role in the allergic inflammation by which IL-33 mediates Th2 cell differentiation. Moreover, OX40L was found to inhibit the induction of FOXP3 and CTLA4 in the generation of regulatory T cells. We also found that statins have capacity to inhibit the DC-derived OX40L induction.