Mechanism of severity of emerging rickettsial infection, Japanese spotted fever.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiromichi  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (10242588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Nobuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, シニアフェロー (90003409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAYA Satoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10324162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症治療学 / 新興リケッチア感染症 / 日本紅斑熱 / サイトカイン / リケッチア感染症 / 新興感染症 / テトラサイクリン / ニューキノロン / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Recently, emerging rickettsial infection, Japanese spotted fever(JSF : Rickettsia japonica infection) is becoming a major rickettsioses in Japan. Many severe patients are reported, however we don' t have an appropriate chemotherapy to recover from the severe state of this infectious disease. In this research we present an effective combined chemotherapy for JSF using tetracyclines and fluoroquinolons simultaneously. Many severe cases showed high concentration of TNF-αin the serum. In vitro assay, the TNF-αproduction was suppressed by tetracyclines, and this phenomenon was accelerated by a part of fluoroquinolons. This combined chemotherapy is a candidate for suitable treatment of JSF.