Molecular characteristic of Community-Acquired methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus isolates by using New Genetic Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Katsunori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40315239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRSA / 分子疫学解析 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 病原因子 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
This study is a nationwide survey of all clinical methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA) isolates, including community-acquired MRSA(CA-MRSA), in Japan. Only 4(2. 3%) of 171 SCCmec type IV strains were Panton-Valentine leukocidin(lukS/ F-PV)-positive. Thus, this result indicates a unique feature of SCCmec type IV strains in Japan. The information in this study not only is important in terms of local public health but will also contribute to an understanding of epidemic clones of CA-MRSA