Epidemiological analysis of infectious diseases in Okinawa islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Jiro  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80209056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Tsuyoshi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80468074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords沖縄県 / 島嶼環境 / HTLV-1 / D型肝炎ウイルス / 古典型Kaposi肉腫 / 新型インフルエンザ / HIV
Research Abstract
With help of dermatology doctors, we corrected about 10 cases of classical Kaposi's sarcoma from the Miyako island. Clinical features of several respiratory infections(community-acquired pneumonia, Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia, and diseases caused by parasites) in patients with human T-cell lymphotropic virus-1(HTLV-1) infection has been analyzed. In addition, endoscopic findings of Strongiloides infection, clinical features of non-tuberculosis mycobacterial infection, epidemiological molecular analysis of Legionella pneumonia, and clinical features of several infectious diseases associated with HIV infection has been analyzed in the Okinawa main island.
Epidemiological analysis of influenza viral infection has been analyzed during the outbreak of the pandemic H1N1 2009 viral infection. in addition, we collected many severe cases with influenza viral infections and clinical characteristics of severe influenza viral infection has been described. In addition, epidemic of influenza virus B infection has been analyzed.