Establishment of immuno-monitoring system for the infectious disease control and analysis of neutrophil dysfunction in various compromised hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UBAGAI Tsuneyuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10311416)
TANSHO Shigeru  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50266300)
UEDA Takane  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (80459312)
KOSHIO Osamu  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30365986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 易感染性 / 好中球 / セプシス / 遊走能 / 細胞膜抗原 / 遺伝子発現 / 活性酸素産生能 / 易感染性宿主 / TLR / 細胞内遺伝子発現 / HL-60 / CXCR1遺伝子導入 / 活性酸素 / 細胞表面抗原 / MAPK / 基準値
Research Abstract
Neutrophil chemotaxis was reduced in septic patients and poorly controlled diabetic patients. Neutrophil bactericidal ability in the patients with liver cirrhosis, SLE, AIDS, myeloma, severe burn and elderly persons was significantly lower than that of healthy controls. Expression levels of neutrophil membrane antigens, CD14 and TLR-4 were higher in patients with sepsis ; however, the expression levels of CD11b and CD16 were lower. The gene expression of TREM-1 in neutrophils associated with the severity of sepsis. Analysis of neutrophil functions using these assays may be available as the sensitive and reliable immuno-monitoring tools for determining the capacity of host defense against bacterial infections in compromised hosts.