Activation of intestinal mucosal immunization via probiotic strain with the mechanism of Cd1d and NKT cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tetsuya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10256688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌 / bacterial translocation / 免疫不全 / CD1d / NKT細胞 / 菌血症 / プロバイオティクス / germ-free / 緑膿菌
Research Abstract
We studied the host mechanisms involved in controlling intestinal colonization with commensal bacteria. Under specific pathogen. free or germ-free conditions, intragastric administration of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, E. coli, Staphylococcus aureus, or Lactobacillus gasseri resulted in increased colonization of the small intestine and bacterial translocation in mice lacking Cd1d, compared with wild type mice. In contrast, activation of Cd1d-restricted T cells(NKT cells) withα-galactosylceramide caused diminished intestinal colonization with the same bacterial strains. In vitro data suggest that NKT cells were shown to induce the release of lysozyme from intestinal crypts. These data support a role for Cd1d in regulating intestinal colonization through mechanisms that include the control of Paneth cell function.