Medical verification of Hansen disease in the past 70 years : genetic analysis of Leprosy, Tuberculosis and Hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Hidemi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究生 (80304236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Yutaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138643)
MAKINO Masanao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00116097)
KAMAHORA Toshio  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30144520)
SHIOGAMA Kazuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10387699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハンセン病 / C型肝炎 / 結核 / 感染症学
Research Abstract
The review of the the pathological data of a total of 996 patients autopsied in Oku-Komyo-En(1940-1999) found that the dramatic increase in the incidence of cirrhosis of the liver and HCC(1960-1999). In patients with cirrhosis of the liver, total RNA was examined by nested RT-PCR. The HCV genotypes were 85.7% for 1b(30/35), and 14.3% for 2a(5/35) in patients with leprosy. Tissues of 30 patients with leprosy(HCV genotype 1b) were amplified in 12 of the samples(NS5B region). Recombinant clones were then sequenced and the phylogenetic analysis of NS5 sequences was carried out. Our data suggest that at least three strains of HCV existed in this sanatorium. This observation strongly suggests the horizontal transmission of HCV in the past 70 years in this leprosy sanatorium.