Development of a rapid and simple diagnostic method for detection of atypical pneumonia pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Naoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50278917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Kazunobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症診断学 / 適正抗菌薬使用 / マイコプラズマ / 肺炎クラミジア / 迅速診断 / 簡易診断 / イムノクロマトグラフィー法 / LAMP法 / 臨床鑑別法 / 簡易検査法 / 遺伝子診断 / 抗体検出法
Research Abstract
We developed a rapid and simple diagnostic method for detection of atypical pathogens, Mycoplasma pneumoniae and Chlamydophila pneumoniae, which is major cause of respiratory tract infections. Immunochromatographic test for the detection of IgM antibodies against atypical pathogens has been developed at present. The test can be performed and evaluated in 10 minutes. Basic and clinical results of this test showed good agreement with other world standard serological tests. In addition, we developed a clinical diagnostic method for suspect atypical pneumonia and confirmed the clinical usefulness.