The elucidation of the genetic background of osteogenesis imperfecta : Deployment to the custom-made medical treatment by a genotype.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Junko  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (30509386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURE Shigeo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10205221)
FUJIWARA Ikuma  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10271909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Ikuma  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10271909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨形成不全症 / ビスフォスフォネート / COL1A1 / COL1A2 / LEPRE1 / CRTAP / MLPA法
Research Abstract
Sequencing analysis of COL1A1 and COL1A2 in 22 OI patients revealed 14 mutations. Each of the 14 mutations was found only in a single family. COL1A1 and COL1A2 mutant alleles are heterogeneous. Glycine to serine substitutions tend to lead to a more severe phenotype. Most of the patients had blue sclerae and dentinogenesis imperfecta. Bisphosphpnate significantly increased BMD in all the patients, though no correlation was found between the mutated gene or mutation type and increment in BMD.