Molecular basis of Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Kiyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20142961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCharcot-Marie-Tooth disease / CMT / denaturing high performance liquid chromatography / DHPLC / MLPA / multiplex ligation-dependent probe analysis / Charcot-Marie-Tooth病 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー / DHPLC法 / MLPA法 / 遺伝子重複
Research Abstract
To study the genetic background of Japanese Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT) patients, we analyzed qualitative and quantitative changes in the disease-causing genes mainly by denaturing high performance liquid chromatography and multiplex ligation-dependent probe analysis in 227 patients with demyelinating CMT and 127 patients with axonal CMT. In demyelinating CMT, we identified 53 patients with PMP22 duplication, 10 patients with PMP22 mutations, 20 patients with MPZ mutations, eight patients with NEFL mutations, 19 patients with GJB1 mutations, one patient with EGR2 mutation, five patients with PRX mutations and no mutations in 111 patients. In axonal CMT, we found 14 patients with MFN2 mutations, one patient with GARS mutation, five patients with MPZ mutations, one patient with GDAP1 mutation, six patients with GJB1 mutations and no mutations in 100 patients. Most of the patients carrying PMP22, MPZ, NEFL, PRX and MFN2 mutations showed early onset, whereas half of the patients carrying PMP22 duplication and all patients with GJB1 or MPZ mutations showing axonal phenotype were adult onset. Our data showed that a low prevalence of PMP22 duplication and high frequency of an unknown cause are features of Japanese CMT. Low prevalence of PMP22 duplication is likely associated with the mild symptoms due to genetic and/or epigenetic modifying factors.
We found the OPA1 compound heterozygous mutations in the siblings who had optic atrophy, deafness and renal tubular acidosis and the IFN2 mutations in the patients complicated FSGS. We also the linkage in the family with recessive demyelinating CMT, but cannot still identify the causing gene
It will be necessary to establish a high-throughput method for screening of many disease-causing genes and to resequence the whole genome of patients with unidentified mutations to detect a new disease-causing gene.