Molecular mechanism of age-dependent epileptic encephalopathy and the development of its molecular chaperone treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10292434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20436215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsてんかん / ウエスト症候群 / 大田原症候群 / 介在ニューロン / 遺伝子 / ポリアラニン / 分子シャペロン / ARX
Research Abstract
Two frameshift mutations in the terminal exon of the ARX gene were identified in two familial cases of idiopathic Ohtahara syndrome. The mutations demolish the aristaless domain, which activates its transcriptional function, and are supposed to be a gain-of-function mutation like an expansion mutation of the polyalanine tract. These findings revealed the molecular pathology of the relationship between Ohtahara syndrome and West syndrome, which was clinically assumed.