Molecular basis of disorders in ketone body metabolism and regulation of genes involving in its metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70260578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝・先天異常学 / 人類遺伝 / 先天代謝異常 / ケトン / 先天代謝異常症 / β-ケトチオラーゼ欠損症 / サクシニル-CoA:3-ケト酸CoAトランスフェラーゼ欠損症 / ケトアシドーシス / 遺伝子発現 / ケートアシドーシス
Research Abstract
We established MLPA analysis of ACAT1 and OXCT1 genes to improve molecular diagnosis of beta-ketothiolase(T2) deficiency and succinyl-CoA : 3-ketoacid CoA transferase deficiency, respectively. We published papers describing 1) T2 "mild" mutation and its effects on clinical(chemical) phenotype 2) clinical characterization of 5 SCOT deficient patients, their mutations, mutational effects on tertiary structure of SCOT molecules. We analyzed splicing order of SCOT transcript in controls and a patient of which SCOT mRNA had two exon skipping. We also analyzed liver-specific silencing of SCOT using Chip assay.