温度感受性に基づく代謝機能回復因子の網羅的探索と新規治療法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 教授 (00240797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質代謝異常 / ペルオキシソーム / 代謝ネットワーク / 遺伝病 / 代謝機能回復因子 / 温度感受性 / 生活習慣病 / 対者ネットワーク
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanism of a temperature-sensitive(TS) phenotype in peroxisomal biogenesis disorders(PBD), we analyzed the change of gene expression in the fibroblasts from PBD patients at 37℃and 30℃, using micro array method. Several hypoxia inducible genes may be possible to associate with TS phenomenon, therefore, we continue further study at a condition of hypoxia. Furthermore, we demonstrated mice fed on high-fat diet(HFD) induced hepatic gene expression of peroxisomal metabolism, which may provide useful fundamental information to understand the role of the peroxisomal function in obesity and lifestyle-related diseases.