Mucolipidosis ; Pathological analysis and development of therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Norio  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (30314313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIIKE Masako  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsムコリピドーシス / I-cell病 / G1cNAc-transphosphatase / リソソーム病 / 病態解析 / 治療実験 / G1cNAc-phosphotranspharase / ライソゾーム病 / ライソゾームのpH / GlcNac-phosphotranspherase / GlcNAc-transphosphatase
Research Abstract
Mucolipidosis is one of the lysosomal storage diseases that the transport of most of the lysosomal enzymes to the lysosome is affected, however the cellular pathology of the disease is not elucidated. And the treatment such as enzyme replacement therapy for some lysosomal diseases is not established. On this research we aimed to clarify the cellular pathology in the patient skin fibroblasts and found new pathology. We also analyzed the cellular effect of the mixed lysosomal enzymes which are extracted from the normal cells with NH4Cl, and the many cellular effects were proved.