Pathogenesis and pathophysiology of pediatric multiple sclerosis and acute disseminated encephalomyelitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Ryutaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (70304805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORISU Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10398076)
SANEFUJI Masafumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50467940)
ISHIZAKI Yoshito  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20572944)
LEE Sooyoung  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10529796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20209753)
ICHIYAMA Takashi  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20263767)
MAEGAKI Yoshihiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80252849)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児神経学 / 急性散在性脳脊髄炎 / 多発性硬化症 / 小児 / 診断 / マーカー / 病因 / 病態
Research Abstract
Acute disseminate encephalomyelitis(ADEM) and pediatricmultiple sclerosis(MS) are very rare diseases. The pathogenesis and pathophysiology remain to be fully clarified. To find their diagnostic markers, we delineated the clinical features of the epidemiological backgrounds ; signs and symptoms ; laboratory, neurophysiological, and magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) findings ; treatments ; and prognoses of these diseases, based on the definition proposed by the International Pediatric MS Study Group(2007). In addition, we performed genetic association studies in ADEM patients and controls. The results revealed several characteristics of each disease.