The Physiological function of milk gangliosides and their sialic acid containing polysaccharides : effect to the central nervous syptem ontogenesis and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tatsuro  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80119891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOREMATSU Seigo  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60264347)
SUENOBU Souichi  大分大学, 医学部, 医学部 (30253785)
MAEDA Tomoki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80264349)
AKIYOSHI Kensuke  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70305043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母乳ガングリオシド / GD3とGM3 / 神経細胞への取込み / 複雑ガングリオシドへの生合成 / 脳の発達・分化 / 小児神経学 / 母乳 / ガングリオシド / シアル酸含有多糖類 / 神経細胞分化 / 脳の発達 / 母乳ガングリオシドの脳への移行と生合成 / 母乳ガングリオシドの脳移行と生合成
Research Abstract
Objective : Gangliosides are present in high concentrations in the nervous tissue, and some are observed in small smounts in many extraneural tissues and body fluids. Human milk may play important roles in energy supplementation, prophylaxis of infection, and brain development. For preterm infants, human milk gangliosides are also very important substances during the early lactation stage. However, there are no data on human milk gangliosides from mothers at preterm delivery. We had described that human milk contains higher concentration of GD3 and GM3 gangliosides than cow's milk or infant milk formula. GD3 is a major component of the colostrums, and GM3 increases sharply at 8 d postpartum and then increases gradually in the milk of healthy human mothers with full-term delivery. We investigated the characterization of gangliosides and chronologic changes in human preterm milk earlier than 30 wk of gestation from 1 to 60 d after birth. And now, we also tried to examine the milk ganglio … More sides incorporation to the brain during suckling period.
Methods : Forty-one samples were analyzed by high-performance thin-layer chromatography and a microtechnique using 1 mL of milk from each lactation and compared with 61 full-term human milk samples. After the preparation of ^<14>C-GD3 and ^<14>C-GM3, we tried to the incorporation of these gangliosides to the suckling rat brain, through milk.
Results : Total lipid-bound sialic acid of human milk gangliosides after preterm delivery showed a peak concentration at 2 to 3 d postpartum and then remained at a high concentration until approximately 10 d. GD3 was the major ganglioside in the colostrum until approximately 7 to 10 d postpartum. GM3 was scarcely detected until 7 d postpartum and then increased gradually. There was no difference in the GD3 concentration per 1 mL of human milk between preterm and full-term human milk until approximately 5 to 8 d postpartum. After that time, the GD3 concentration decreased sharply. In contrast, the total concentrations of GM3 per 1 mL of human milk from mothers after preterm delivery were lower than those from mothers after full-term delivery throughout the entire period examined.
Conclusion : This finding is essential to elucidate the composition of human milk gangliosides after preterm delivery, which may contribute to the analysis of the physiologic composition and formulation appropriate preterm infant nutrition.
However, we could not confirm the incorporation of these gangliosides to the rat brain. Less