Study on causes and mechanisms of trigonocephaly syndromes using Next-generation sequencers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KANAME Tadashi  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40264288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITOMI Kenji  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20101446)
YANAGI Kumiko  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90294701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 奇形症候群 / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
There are many syndromes with trigonocephaly. However, almost all the syndromes have not been identified their responsible genes and their mechanisms. The aim of this study was to identify abnormalities in the patients with trigonocephaly and to establish the gene-scanning system for responsible genes for trigonocephaly.
We identified a partial deletion of 9q34. 11 in a patient by array-CGH, a mutation in the ASXL1 gene in a patient with Bohring-Opitz syndrome by whole exome analysis using Next-generation sequencer, and mutations in CD96 or ASXL1 in six patients by direct sequencing analysis. We also established gene-scanning systems for CD96 and ASXL1 by qPCR-HRM method.
For the mechanisms of trigonocephaly, we found that CD96 interacts with an extra-cellular matrix protein, laminin.