High resolution chromosomal microarray in febrile seizures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Junko  茨城県立医療大学, 付属病院, 准教授 (30433155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARINAMI Tadao  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10212648)
岩崎 信明  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsけいれん性疾患 / 熱性けいれん / 遺伝子 / オリゴヌクレオチドアレイ / CNV / ォリゴヌクレオチドアレイ
Research Abstract
To perform an extensive search for genomic rearrangements, molecular karyotyping was carried out with high-resolution oligonucleotide array technologies in 40 patients with familial febrile seizures. It showed 151 copy number alterations, 134 deleted regions and 17 duplicated regions. Although most of them are registered copy number variants (CNVs), three unregistered deleted regions and four unregistered duplicated regions contains several genes. Of these, two unregistered duplicated regions, 8p13.3 and 5q14, have been reported as the febrile seizure loci (FEB1and FEB4). Further investigation is required to determine whether these duplicated regions are related to the febrile seizures.