The study of mechanism and approach to treatment for the hyper-ammonemia in the glutamate dehydrogenase abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yoshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60231213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70150349)
KOBAYASHI Keiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70108869)
SAHEKI Takeyori  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任教授 (10056070)
Research Collaborator KAWAJIRI Mie  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究医
ASOU Kazuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
TSURUHARA Akifumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 肝臓 / インスリン / アンモニア / 低血糖 / グルタメイト脱水素酵素 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Hyperinsulinism hyperammonemia causes dysregulation of GDH activity due to have severe insensitivity for GTP inhibition, and mediate the unregulated insulin secretion. We made a transgenic mouse for elucidation of mechanism of hyperammonemia and development of a therapy. Metabolom analysis in liver, heart, kidney, and brain indicated the enhancement of fatty acid metabolism and decreased synthesis of α-oxoglutarate in liver. As onset mechanism of hyperammonemia, there is not decrease of N-acetylglutamate, and carbamoyl phosphate synthetase activity may not decrease. The new Japanese patients have been diagnosed with GDH analysis.