Comprehensive analysis for genomic contribution in neuron network and transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20252851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝 / 先天異常学 / ゲノム / ゲノムコピー数 / 中枢神経障害 / fiber-FISH / アレイCGH / 染色体微細欠失 / 染色体重複 / LIS1遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to clarify the abnormal genome copy number in patients with developmental disorders in children. The impact of the abnormal genomic copy number for the neurological symptoms was investigated. We identified novel genomic copy number aberrations in pediatric patients with neurological disease. In order to identify the genes that were included in the relevant area and affect the development of the central nervous system, we analyzed the expression patterns of the genes in patient-derived cells.