Toxicity of sugars and identification of markers for pathophysiology in citrin deficiency leading to development of novel therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011)
Tokushima Bunri University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAHEKI Takeyori  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任教授 (10056070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Keiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70108869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシトリン / 成人発症II型シトルリン血症(CTLN2) / 新生児肝内胆汁うっ滞症(NICCD) / マウスモデル / 糖質毒性 / メタボローム解析 / アスパラギン酸・グルタミン酸ミトコンドリア膜輸送体 / glycerol-3-phosphate / シトリン欠損症 / エタノール / グリセロール / glycerol3-phosphate / NICCD / glycerol 3-hosphate
Research Abstract
We have established a model mouse of citrin deficiency causing neonatal intrahepatic cholestasis(NICCD) at neonatal period and adult-onset type II citrullinemia(CTLN2) at adult age. We showed that administration of sugars to the mice caused deterioration such as hyperammonemia. From the metabolomics analysis, we found that administration of sugars induced a marked increase in hepatic glycerol-3-phosphate(G3P), which is useful as a biomarker for citrin deficiency. We found that dietary change from high protein to low protein induced a decreased body weight, mimicking growth retardation or skinniness in the disease and that addition of substance such as protein, amino acids, pyruvate and medium-chain triglyceride to the low-protein diet increased food intake and body weight.