Research toward establishing comprehensive biological markers of pathophysiology in children with developmental disorders and early intervention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MATSUISHI Toyojiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60157237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Naomasa  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
YAMASHITA Yushiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90211630)
MORITA Kiichiro  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 教授 (20140642)
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児科学 / ストレス / 睡眠 / 神経伝達物質 / 脳機能イメージング / 発達障害 / 唾液コーチゾール / 摂食障害
Research Abstract
Abstract We established an innovative comprehensive noninvasive brain function analysis including near infrared spectroscopy(NIRS), eye mark recorder, SPM-SPECT, saliva cortisol, IgA, and sleep studies including both a sleep diary and actigraphy. The subjects included childhood onset of anorexia nervosa(AN) and age-and gender-matched controls. We also compared the Strength and Difficulties Questionnnaire(SDQ) in patients with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder(ADHD) and Asperger's syndrome(AS) and also compared to the normative data of the community sample.
Twelve females with childhood AN(mean age, 14.4 years old) and 13 age-matched healthy female controls participated in this study. There was no significant difference in the prefrontal blood volume increases when viewing slender and obese body types and high-calorie food. On the other hand, prefrontal activation in AN was associated with imaging attachment between mother and child. SPM study demonstrated that relative increased … More rCBF in the bilateral parietal lobe and limbic lobe including the posterior cingulate cortex was observed after weight gain in early-onset AN. A significant, positive correlation was observed between BMI and rCBF in the right thalamus, right parietal lobe, and right cerebellum. Then we studied 21 females with AN and 22 control subjects using the saliva samples. Saliva was collected at 2-hour intervals from 9 a. m. to 7 p. m. before and after inpatient treatment. Mean salivary cortisol levels at all points and mean Area Under Curve(AUC) cortisol levels in subjects with AN before therapy were significantly higher than those in controls, but returned to control levels after inpatient treatment. Higher AUC cortisol levels were associated with lower standard deviation for weight in AN. A significant, positive correlation between the AUC cortisol level and POMS subscale of"Fatigue"was apparent in the control group, but not in the AN group. Changes in HPA axis activity following treatment could therefore be used to predict prognosis and particularly in the short term Unique optic function is one of the most important signs in Asperger syndrome(AS). We measured exploratory eye movement to assess optic function in AS. 29 AS patients and 26 normal control children participated. We analyzed total eye scanning length(TESL) and responsive search score(RSS) under interpersonal responses. The total TESL in AS was not different from those in control, however, the TESL showed significant negative correlation with Autism Spectrum Screening Questionnaire score, indicating that AS with shorter TESL had more autistic symptoms. The RSS in AS was significantly lower. These characteristic exploratory eye movements were different from those in juvenile onset schizophrenia. Measuring exploratory eye movements may be a biologically useful method of detecting optic dysfunction in AS. SDQ for both parents and teachers were performed. Each 30 children, aged 6-12, with high function ASD(HFASD) and ADHD, and compatered to the control community samples(n=1, 112) were enrolled in this study. When the HFASD group and AD/HD group are merged together, total difficulties score, all subscale scores were significantly higher compared to the community group with the exception of prosocial behaviour, which was significantly low. When comparing the HFASD group to the AD/HD group, the subscales of emotional symptoms and peer problems(3.0±2.4 vs. 1.6±1.8), (5.3±2.2 vs. 3.6±2.2), in HFASD and ADHD, respectively, which was significantly different in two groups. In the teacher's ratings, all the subscales except prosocial behaviour and emotional symptoms had a significant difference between the 2 groups ; hyperactivity/inattention(6.7±2.3 vs 8.3±1.3), conduct problems(3.0±2.2 vs 4.3±2.2), and peer problems(5.0±2.1 vs 3.7±2.0). Less