EstablishingstrategytocontrolneonatalseizurefolIowingasphyxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Osuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30465710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Sachiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40465711)
OKAMURA Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
KANDA Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30341340)
OKADA Junichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60389278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低酸素虚血 / γアミノ酪酸 / 新生児脳症 / Bumetanide / 新生児けいれん様発作 / 動物モデル / 神経興奮
Research Abstract
Newborn infants are vulnerable for seizures, which are generally resistant to anti-convulsants. In our current project, we developed a large animal model of neonatal seizure by titrating the depth of hypo-ventilation insult. To assess the seizure burden following the recovery from the insult, we developed a handy telemetry video EEG system with off-line amplitude-integrated EEG exchanger software, which enabled us to quantitate the frequency and the duration of seizures. Our model would be relevant to the clinical neonatal seizures following perinatal hypoxia-ischaemia, which could be used to assess the impact of the treatment on histopathological changes in the brain as well as to develop new pharmacological treatments.