Association between oxidative/nitosative stress induced by early nutritional status and adult disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kazushige  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60260569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yukiyo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20279334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児 / 栄養 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 小児肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 摂食 / 新生児
Research Abstract
I have studied by this research grant the association of prenatal adipocytokine levels with the postnatal growth, and the redox status in obese school-aged children. Postnatal development of Nesfatin-1, a new appetite regulator, gene expression has also been studied in rats. Furthermore, the production of NO, MCP-1, etc. have been studied in cultured adipocytes stimulated by TNF-alpha, and the effects of some drugs on these. I have planed further adult-disease model experiments. I have also presented the problems of the evaluation methods for obese children.