Delineation of molecular basis of autism using array CGH
Project/Area Number |
21591341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKI Rika 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 器官病態系内科部・遺伝診療科, 医長 (50234745)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小児神経学 / オリゴDNAアレイ / CGH法 / 自閉症 / 遺伝 / アレイCGH |
Research Abstract |
Autism is a complex developmental disability that typically appears during the first three years of life and is the result of a neurological disorder that affects the normal functioning of the brain, impacting development in the areas of social interaction and communication skills. Presumably, genetic background contributes to autism. Yet, only 10% of patients exhibit definitive genetic abnormalities. We designed a custom array with 60000 probes. Probes were densely allocated at genes on X chromosome, genes of which mutations are known to cause multiple malformation syndromes with developmental delay(i. e. Cornelia de Lange syndrome, Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome), and genes already known to be related with autism(NLGN3, NGLN4, NRXN1, SHANK3, CNTNAP2, PCDH10, CNTN3, NHE9, NHE6, DIA1, and A2BP1) and their homologous/upstream/downstream genes. We have identified two critical cases : One patient who had a duplication of 5.4MB at 6q14, 2-15 including the GABA receptor GABRB3 ; the other patient had a deletion of 6.6MB at 2p16.3 including NRXN1. NRXN forms a complex with NLGN on the post synaptic membrane and plays a critical role on neural transmission mediated through GABA receptors and glutamine receptors. We suggest that duplication of GABRB3 and deletion of NRXN1 contributes to autism.