Isolation of novel class I mutation in infantile acute myeloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Tsutomu  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 誠二  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10241449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白血病 / 転写因子 / ダウン症 / 一過性骨髄増殖症 / GATA1 / 乳児急性骨髄性白血病 / 一過性骨髄異常増殖症
Research Abstract
Neonates with Down syndrome (DS) are at a high risk of developing transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM) and myeloid leukemia in DS (ML-DS). Most cases with both disorders carry somatic GATA1 mutations. This mutation results in the exclusive expression of a truncated protein lacking the N-terminal 83 amino acids (GATA1s). We tried to isolation of novel class I mutation from these disorders, but unfortunately we could not execute the object. Here, we report naturally occurring GATA1 mutants with internal deletions of 15 or 43 amino acids (GATA1 ID) observed in six patients with TAM, which were caused by abnormal alternative splicing due to the mutations in exon 3. WBC counts of all patients have the mutations were extremely high. These results indicated that the mutations have class 1 like activity