Translational Research on the Use of Genetically Modified HumanNatural Killer Cells for Refractory Leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Chihaya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90419284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (80464006)
SAKIKO Yoshida  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (30535183)
TAKACHI Takayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70444164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNK細胞 / chimeric receptor / 細胞療法 / 難治性白血病 / 臍帯血移植 / CD19 / 4-1BB / CD28 / キメラ型受容体 / B細胞性腫瘍 / CD4^+ T細胞 / CD4^+T細胞
Research Abstract
Genetic modification and ex vivo expansion of human natural killer cells were investigated in order to overcome cellular resistance of leukemia, with special interests in the following subjects: 1) feasibility and applicability of the method using the peripheral blood (PB) obtained from patients who suffer from relapse after cord blood transplantation (CBT), 2) improvement of the signal transduction of the anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptors, 3) improvement of NK cell persistence after in vivo infusion. In this study, ex vivo expansion and genetic modification of donor-derived NK cells from the patients’ PB was shown to be feasible in CBT recipients. The donor-derived NK cells from the patients’ PB were able to expand ex vivo, were susceptible to retroviral gene transduction and exerted powerfulcytotoxicity against CD19^+ leukemia cells via anti-CD19-chimeric receptors.