Study of innate immunity in primary antibody deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KANEGANE Hirokazu  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00293324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Fumihiko  理化学研究所, 免疫アレルギー科学総合研究センター ヒト疾患モデル研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (30403918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗体産生不全症 / 自然免疫 / X連鎖無ガンマグロブリン血症 / Toll様受容体 / ブルトンチロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Approximately 15-20% of patients with X-linked agammaglobulinemia(XLA), which is caused by BTK deficiency, have neutropenia, and it is associated with the severity of infection. BTK-deficient neutrophils had more production of reactive oxygen species(ROS) after various stimuli, which was associated with more apoptosis. The production of ROS and apoptosis of BTK-deficient neutrophils were reversed by transduction of recombinant BTK. These data suggest that severe neutropenia in patients with XLA can be treated with recombinant BTK.