The role of CD95-induced apoptosis system in the maturation and differentiation stages of self-antigen specific B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yoshihito  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアポトーシス細胞死 / アポトーシス / CD95 / B細胞分化
Research Abstract
To examine the functional roles of CD95-induced apoptosis in B cell differentiation and maturation stages, B cell antigen expression and repertoire were analyzed. Increase of CD19-positive, CD20-negative cells including CD38 positive, IgD negative, CD95positive memory B cells, plasmablast and plasma cells were found in circulation in patients with infection and autoimmune disease. These results indicated that anomaly of CD95-induced apoptosis systems in B cell maturation may relate to the pathogenesis of autoimmune disease.