Analysis and clinical application of the mechanisms involved in airway remodeling by using peripheral blood fibrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yusei  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303391)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / 気道リモデリング / 線維細胞 / IL-33 / 気管支喘息 / IL-17
Research Abstract
It has been presumed that fibrocytes are involved in airway remodeling in asthmatics as well as repair of damaged tissues and fibrosis. Recently, IL-33 has been attracting attention as an important cytokine that induces the differentiation of Th2 cell, which plays a pivotal role in the pathophysiology of bronchial asthma. In this study, we analyzed the effects of IL-33 on the function of fibrocytes. Fibrocytes expressed IL-33 receptor, ST2. IL-33 enhanced cell proliferation,α-smooth muscle actin expression and MMP9 production of fibrocytes. Dexamethasone suppressed cell proliferation and MMP9 expression of fibrocytes regardless of the presence or absence of IL-33-stimulation. IL-33 not only induces the differentiation of Th2 cells through modulating the function of dendritic cell function but also may play an important role in airway remodeling, a repairing process of allergic inflammation. Steroid seems to effectively inhibit the function of fibrocytes.