Clinical significance of cytotoxic factor-mediated graft-versus-leukemia effect against high-risk childhood leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Takeshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30293450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHANE Koshi  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (90377531)
HIROSE Kinuko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70436880)
KURODA Itaru  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30402051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白血病 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対白血病効果 / TRAIL / 細胞傷害因子 / 小胞体ストレス / BCR-ABL
Research Abstract
Graft-versus-leukemia(GVL) effect after allogeneic stem cell transplantation can potentially eradicate residual disease in high risk childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia patients. TRAIL, which is one of cytotoxic factors expressed on cytotoxic T-cells and natural killer cells, is known to play a role in the GVL effect by inducing apoptotic cell death of leukemia cells through death receptors expression on leukemia cells. In the present study, we demonstrated that oncogenic fusion products derived from chromosomal translocations sensitized leukemia cells to TRAIL-mediated apoptosis by upregulating death receptor expression in t(17 ; 19) and Philadelphia chromosome-positive leukemia.