Molecular genetics and proteomics for gene-environmental relationship in allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naomi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50124714)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー / 分子遺伝学 / タンパク構造学 / 遺伝因子 / 環境因子 / テーラーメイド治療 / 蛋白構造学 / 遺伝環境相互関係
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are(1) a analysis of molecular interaction between gene-environment for development of allergic disorders and(2) establishment of personalized medicine for allergic disorders. As results, several related genes for development of allergic disorders were analyzed, a new genetic classification for allergy was established, and personalized medicine for allergic disorders was established based on genetic and molecular analyses.