Investigation of pathogenesis and novel therapy for Shwachman-Diamond syndrome using iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20324634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEIKE Toshio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90190173)
藤野 寿典  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70532604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 幹細胞 / 骨髄不全 / 白血病
Research Abstract
In an attempt to elucidate the pathogenesis of congenital marrow failure syndromes, we established a neutrophil differentiation system from human iPS cells. To evaluate this system as a tool to investigate pathogenesis of Shwachman-Diamond syndrome, we generate iPS cells from a patient with severe congenital neutropenia caused by HAX-1 gene mutation, and differentiate neutrophils from these iPS cells. The proportion of mature neutrophils was remarkably decreased by differentiation from HAX1-iPS cells compared to iPS cells derived from a healthy donor. Our differentiation system using patient-derived iPS cells recapitulates the phenotype of the patient with severe congenital neutropenia. These results suggest our model is useful to investigate the pathogenesis of bone marrow failure syndromes with neutropenia including Shwachman-Diamond syndrome.