Role of Rab family small G proteins in determining the prognosis of neuroblastoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LEE Myeongjin  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20273766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00322719)
西尾 久英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80189258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Hisahide  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80189258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 予後決定因子 / Rab15 / 選択的スプライシング / レチノイン酸 / がん幹細胞 / 自然消退 / Rab / 細胞極性
Research Abstract
Neuroblastoma is an aggressive solid tumor that accounts for approximately 15% of all cancer-related deaths in children. More than half of high-risk neuroblastoma patients are estimated to experience relapses and their overall survival rates remain less than 40%. Identification of a new prognostic factor is essential to improve the prognosis of neuroblastoma patients. Aberrant alternative splicing is intimately associated with an increasing number of cancers, and its use as a new diagnostic and/or prognostic biomarker has attracted considerable attention. In the present study, we identified four alternatively spliced isoforms of Rab15, originally isolated as a brain-specific Rab protein. Rab15 isoform balance correlated with differentiation of neuroblastoma tumor-initiating cells(TICs) and Rab15 alternative splicing may serve as a biomarker to discriminate TICs from non-TICs in neuroblastoma.