The molecular mechanism of human lymphopoesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hidetoshi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70294931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Takehiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20572100)
TANAKA Tamami  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60423547)
堤 康  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80419564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症候群 / リンパ球分化 / エキソーム解析 / 血液細胞・リンパ球分化 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We clarified a new pathway of lymphoid differentiation, which was suggested by a novel primary immunodeficiency, by making humanized mice recapitulating the disease. To elucidate the responsible gene which encodes the key molecule in the development of B cells, NK cells and plasmacytoid dendritic cells, we analyzed genes which are reported to play important roles in lymphoid development. Although we further performed exome analysis of 2 patients with this disease, we have not determined the cause of this disease, yet.