possible inhibitory action of omega-3 unsatulated fatty acid on development of childhood asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Yuhei  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172967)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気道上皮 / 気道炎症 / 脂肪酸代謝物 / 小児気管支喘息 / アラキドン酸代謝物 / semaphirin3A / 気道上皮細胞 / air-liquid interface (ALI) / 好中球 / ω-脂肪酸 / 気管支喘息 / ロイコトリエンB4 / resolution / resolvin / protectin / ω-3脂肪酸 / lipoxin
Research Abstract
Childhood asthma has been known to be a chronic airway inflammation which is characterized by infiltration of inflammatory cells including lymphocytes, mast cells, eosinophils and PMNs. We investigated action of various bioactive substances including unsaturated fatty acid-metabolites and cytokines in human and murine cultured airway epithelial cells.(1) Leukotrienes(LTB4), a substance of unsaturated fatty acid induced ICAM-1 expression on cultured human airway epithelial cells, indicating important roles in the process of virus-induced inflammation of airway.(2) Poly IC induced sema3A in cultured human airway epithelial cells. Sema3A increased phagocytotic function of human PMNs.(3) IL-13 was confirmed to stimulate proliferation of cultured murine tracheal epithelial cells by using air-liquid interface assay. This proliferative action is associated with new induction of epigen, which is a substance of epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR) ligand family.