Modulation of mRNA splicing for the genetic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Futoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80372431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / 活性酸素 / 慢性肉芽腫症 / 好中球
Research Abstract
The gaol of this research is an analysis of transcription, post-transcription and the modulation of mRNA. This researches clarified transcriptional regulation of the phagocyte NADPH oxidase(J. Immunol. 2011, BBRC 2010) and signal transduction by oxidative stress for the cells(BBRC 2011). This reaearch further developed the method to detect superoxide quantitatively(Tropical Medicine and Health. 2011).