Research on aging of human hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20260680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30398002)
SHINKODA Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50457652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAO Atsushi  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (90343350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / CD34陽性細胞 / 加齢 / 老化 / 転写因子 / ヒト造血幹細胞 / 造血細胞移植術 / 加齢現象 / IKAROS / CEPBPAα / リンパ球/骨髄球比 / 造血細胞移植 / リンパ球比率
Research Abstract
To investigate aging of human hematopoietic stem cells, we evaluated the expression levels The median age of the donors was 21 y(range 0.2-44y). The purity of CD34-positive cells was greater than 90%. Both target genes were quantitatively detected in all samples. There was an inverse correlation between the expression level of ikzf1 and the donor's age(r=-0.358, p=0.032). In contrast, there was no correlation between the expression level of cebpa and the donor's age. From the data, the mRNA level of ikzf1 in purified CD34-positive cells may reflect the age of HSCs in human bone marrow.