Studies on the mechanisms of activation and inactivation of factor VIII : Applications of novel(anti-) coagulant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Keiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液凝固 / 第VIII因子 / 外因系 / 線溶系 / 凝固抑制系 / 酵素 / 相互作用 / 活性化/不活化 / 活性型第VII因子 / 長時間作用型 / 炎症性因子 / 結合部位 / プラスミン / インヒビター / 活性化 / 不活化 / プロテインS
Research Abstract
Factor VIII(FVIII) is an extremely important blood coagulation factor in the opposite conditions such as the hemorrhages and thrombi. However, there are still uncertain points on FVIII-based(anti-) coagulation and thrombus formation. The conventional researches of blood coagulation had been fully done separately by the intrinsic and extrinsic pathway, anti-coagulant pathway, and fibrinolytic pathway, but it is being now supported that all pathways simultaneously participate and progress in coagulation. In this study, we for the first time found the relationship of FVIII with plasmin(fibrinolytic factor), FVIIa(extrinsic factor), protein S(anti-coagulant factor), neutrophil elastase(inflammatory factor) during the blood coagulation process.