The etiology of food allergy and inflammatory bowel diseases in children inrelation to peptides derived from digested food proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Yoshikazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90338335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
NAGATA Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化 / 食物アレルギー / 炎症性腸疾患 / 新生児・乳児消化管アレルギーリンパ濾胞 / Probiotics / 栄養療法 / 消化機能
Research Abstract
To investigate the etiology of food allergy and inflammatory bowel diseases(IBD) in children in relation to peptides derived from digested food proteins, their antigenicity was analyzed ; however, no specific reactions were confirmed in serum derived from food allergy or IBD. We have also investigated the mucosal samples taken from food protein-induced proctocolitis(FPIP) and IBD with microarray, RT-PCR, immunohistochemistry and found that the lymphoid hyperplasia with eosinophilic infiltration into the colonic mucosa in response to CCL11 and CXCL13 signaling is important in FPIP while CXCL9 and CXCR3 are the key molecules in pediatric IBD.