The study for the relationship between the quantity of Ascaris antigen in the house dust and asthma symptoms of children living in the rural area of Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tsutomu  東京家政大学, 家政学部・児童学科, 教授 (00134578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Takuya  国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (50297686)
KANO Hirotsugu  帝京大学, 医学部附属溝口病院, 准教授 (60292942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Haruko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 教授
KHAN Md al fazal  ICDDR, B(バングラデシュ国際下痢生疾患研究所), Principal Investigator
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / バングラデシュ / 室内塵 / 回虫抗原 / 気管支喘息
Research Abstract
So-called hygiene hypothesis means that better hygienic environment introduce less allergic diseases. This hypothesis is still controversial especially in the developing country where the ascaris infection is mostly endemic. We had published a paper concerning the epidemiological data which showed the morbidity of wheezing is about 16% in Bangladeshi children. The morbidity of ascaris infestation is over 70% in the rural area in Bangladesh. Our data threw the issue against the hygiene hypothesis. We had also showed that high amount of anti-ascaris IgE antibody significantly correlated to the morbidity of wheezy episodes, diagnosed as the bronchial asthma. We hypothesized there might be ascaris antigen in the house-dust which worked as the inhalant allergen. We surveyed the same field in the rural Bangladesh as the one surveyed in 2001.ISAAC questionnaire was used. Sixty one children out of 142(43%) who were wheezy group in 2001 showed wheezing episode yet after 10 years and 79 out of 97(81%) who were not wheezy showed no wheezing episode. This difference was statistically significant by chi square test(p<0.0001). House dust was collected from the bedding of these two groups. Higher amount of ascaris antigen(5.25μg/g dust, 1.15~ 9.36, 95% CI) was detected in the house dust of the wheezy group than the non-wheezy group(2.54μg/g dust, 1.67~ 3.41, 95% CI), although statistically not significant. The newly developed method for detecting ascaris antigen has some limitation, because something was detected from the dust which was collected from Japanese housing. Our result suggested that there might be cross-reactive materials other than ascaris antigen in those house dust collected from two countries. Further research is needed.