Functional role of BMCC1, a prognostic factor of neuroblastoma, in nervous system and neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yohko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 主席研究員 (60260254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Yasutoshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 研究員 (00450578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWARA Akira  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), センター長 (50117181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / BMCC1 / 神経細胞の増殖と分化 / 神経細胞死 / TrkA / ノックアウトマウス / ノックアウマウス
Research Abstract
Here, we analyzed the molecular function of BMCC1, a novel gene we had identified, and found that BMCC1 is inactivated by phoshorylation with NGF-activated TrkA. This BMCC1 suppression resulted in the activation of Cdc42, and subsequently it was essential for differentiation of neuronal cells. In combination with our previous finding that BMCC1 promoted the NGF-depletion-induced apoptosis of neuronal cells, the findings from this study might be important for understanding the mechanisms of NGF-regulated neuronal cell fate and spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma. Furthermore, we generated a BMCC1 knockout mouse for the first time in the world. This might become a powerful tool for analyzing in vivo function of BMCC1.