Functional role of the dependence receptor UNC5D in regulation Of cell death in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
LI Yuanyuan  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 研究員 (00392259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ohko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 主席研究員 (60260254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWARA Akira  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), センター長 (50117181)
HARAGUCHI Seiki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究員 (10324576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 依存性受容体 / アポトーシス / 分化 / UNC5D
Research Abstract
Nerve growth factor(NGF) dependency is responsible for developmentally programmed cell death(PCD) of normal peripheral neurons as well as spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma(NB), a childhood solid tumor arising from sympathoadrenal lineage. However the molecular mechanism remains elusive. In this study, we found that the dependence receptor UNC5D was involved in NGF deprivation-induced cell death in neuroblastoma through the nuclear translocation of its intracellular fragment released by caspase 2/3.Our findings indicate that UNC5D may play a critical role in accelerating cell death during regression of neuroblastoma, which could be a tool to develop new therapeutic strategies against high-risk tumors.