Analysis of mechanisms of chronic GVHD post allo-SCT by marking with multicolor florescent proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Masafumi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 部長 (10334062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児血液学 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / 蛍光色素 / レトロウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mutual relations between immunocompetent cells such as T cells and antigen presenting cells until the GvHD onset after transplant using mice that GvHD develop due to difference of miHA. To address this issue, I have made virus vectors used in the study and performed transplants between mice with only different miHA(B6 and C3H) and analyzed mechanisms of acute or chronic GvHD.