Establishment of diagnosis of influenza C virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00292417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC型インフルエンザ / 迅速診断法
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies were produced as the influenza C virus-specific antibodies for rapid diagnosis of influenza C virus infection and the real-time PCR assay for influenza C virus was newly developed. Respiratory specimens from children were examined for the presence of influenza C virus by cell culture and real-time PCR. Taking the cell culture results as the gold standard, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value for the real-time PCR were found to be 100%, 98.5%, 66.7% and 100%, respectively. The mean viral load in specimens that were positive by cell culture was significantly high than those in specimens that were negative by cell culture. The real-time PCR assay established here can be used as a sensitive method for diagnosing influenza C virus infection