Dysregulation of interaction between compound molecules in glomerular podocytes induces nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenichir  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70408483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70151256)
SEKINE Tattshl  東邦大学, 大橋病院, 教授 (50255402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児腎 / 泌尿器学 / ネフローゼ / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 臨床 / 蛋白質 / ポドサイト / スリット膜 / 分子複合体 / シグナル伝達 / MYH9 / NMMHC-IIA / 巣状糸球体硬化症
Research Abstract
MYH9 encodes nonmuscle myosin heavy chain-IIA(NMMHC-IIA) and causes Epstein syndrome characterized by macrothrombocytopenia, sensorineural hearing loss, and progressivc renal failure(focal segmental glomerulosclerosis ; FSGS). Recent studies have revealed that MYH9 polymotthiSms are associatcd with adult FSGS and progressive renal failurc. FSGS is a leading cause of refractory nephrotic syndrome in children, and, ve investigated animal and human renal specimens to deterlnine whether NMMHC-IIA was involved in development of FSGS. Electron microscopy immunogold labeling sttdies revealcd that NMMHC-IIA was located primarily at primaly proccsseS of podocytes. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the expresslon lcvel of NMMHC-IIA markedly decreased in steroid-resistant FSGS, whereas it did not change in chronic glomeruloncphritis, with heavy proteinuria A marked decrease in the expresslon level of NMMHC-IIA、was also obsetted in the glomerulus of puromycin aminonucleoside-trcatcd rat, which presents、with nephrotic syndrome. Thcse results suggest that NMMHC-IIA has an important role in dcvelopment of proteinuria in idiopathic nephrotic syndrome and architectural maintenance of podocytes.