Diagnosis and pathogenetic analysis using a novel identification method for EBV-infected cells
Project/Area Number |
21591384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30303621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yoshinori 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小児感染症学 / EBV / FISH / in situ hybridization / 移植後リンパ増殖症 / 感染細胞 / 慢性活動性EBV感染症 / γδT細胞 / 種痘様水疱症 |
Research Abstract |
To diagnose Epstein Barr virus(EBV)-associated diseases and to explore the pathogenesis of EBV infection, not only must the EBV load be measured, but EBV-infected cells must also be identified. We established a novel flow cytometric in situ hybridization assay to detect EBER and surface antigen in EBV-infected cells using an EBV-encoded small RNA(EBER) specific peptide nucleic acid probe, and showed that this assay was useful for the diagnosis and decision of treatment against EBV-associated T/NK lymphoproliferative diseases such as chronic active EBV infection or post transplant lymphoproliferative disorders.