Role of IL-6-Th17/Treg system in the development of experimental pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yoshihide  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Tadashi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50362348)
MARUYAMA Kazuo  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
SHIMPO Hideto  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70179076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 動物モデル / IL-6 / IL-17 / Treg / Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that perivascular inflammatory cell infiltration may be temporally and spatially associated with the development of experimental pulmonary hypertension. Specifically, we showed that these infiltrating inflammatory cells contributed to the disease formation via releasing inflammation-related cytokines, IL-6 and IL-17. Further investigation is required to elucidate the role of these cytokines in the development of a new animal model, mimicking human pulmonary arterial hypertension.