Developmental analyses of the cardiac conduction system and cardiomyocytic functions in the rats with congenital cardiac anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40188909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Hidetoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40209078)
MATSUURA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
Research Collaborator HANATO Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 研究生
KISE Kazuyosi  医法社団昴会湖東記念病院, 小児科医長
HOSHINO Shinsuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / パッチクランプ法 / イオンチャネル / 静止膜電位 / 生理・機能 / 動物 / マウス / 単離心筋細胞 / Langendorff灌流 / 生理学的特性 / 成長 / パッチクランプ / ラット / 刺激伝導系細胞 / 心筋細胞 / ビスダイアミン / イオンチャンネル / ラット胚 / 心奇形モデル / 発生 / 全胚培養
Research Abstract
Bis-diamine induces congenital heart defects in embryos when administered to pregnant rats. Histological analyses of the developing cardiac conduction system were performed in this animal model and the normal control rat embryos using whole embryo culture. Bis-diamine disturbed the conduction tissue development through overall poor myocardial growth. We investigated developmental changes of the physiological characteristics in the neonatal mouse myocardial cells isolated using chunk method or from Langendorff perfusion method. All the isolated cells exhibited elongated spindle-shaped appearance and a conduction tissue cell could not be distinguished from a myocardial cell or a fibroblast. Whole-cell patch-clamp experiments clearly showed the developmental changes in electrophysiological characteristics of the myocardial cells including the decrease in the inward rectifier K^+current and depolarization of resting membrane potential.